Enable Javscript for better performance
Oscars 2021 shortlists unveiled in nine categories- Cinema express

Oscars 2021 shortlists unveiled in nine categories 

The voting process for the shortlisted categories concluded on February 5, and the remaining ones will proceed to the official phase one voting, which will take place from March 5 to 9

   |   
Published: 10th February 2021
Oscars 2021 shortlists unveiled in nine categories 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the shortlisted films for nine categories for the upcoming Oscars. The award categories are documentary feature (15), documentary short subject (10), international feature (15), makeup and hairstyling (10), original score (15), original song (15), animated short film (10), live-action short film (10) and visual effects (10).

The voting process for the shortlisted categories concluded on February 5, and the remaining ones will proceed to the official phase one voting, which will take place from March 5 to 9. The Oscar nominations will be announced on March 15 and the show has been scheduled to take place on April 25.

Here is the complete list of shortlisted films under the nine categories,

Documentary Feature:

1.  76 Days (MTV Documentary Films) – directed by Weixi Chen, Hao Wu, Anonymous
2.  All In: The Fight for Democracy (Amazon Studios) – directed by Lisa Cortes, Liz Garbus
3.  Boys State (Apple TV Plus) – directed by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
4.  Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) – directed by Alexander Nanau
5.  Crip Camp (Netflix) – directed by James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham
6.  Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix) – directed by Kirsten Johnson
7.  Gunda (Neon) – directed by Viktor Kosakovskiy
8.  MLK/FBI (IFC Films) – directed by Sam Pollard
9. The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures) – directed by Maite Alberdi
10. My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) – directed by Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
11. Notturno (Neon) – directed by Gianfranco Rosi
12. The Painter and the Thief (Neon) – directed by Benjamin Ree
13. Time (Amazon Studios) – directed by Garrett Bradley
14. The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics) – directed by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
15. Welcome to Chechnya (HBO) – directed by David France

International Feature Film:

1. Another Round (Denmark) – directed Thomas Vinterberg
2.Better Days (Hong Kong) – directed by Derek Tsang
3,“Charlatan” (Czech Republic) – directed by Agnieszka Holland
4.“Collective” (Romania) – directed by Alexander Nanau
5.“Dear Comrades!” (Russia) – directed by Andrei Konchalovsky
6.“I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – directed by Fernando Frias
7.“Hope” (Norway) – directed by Maria Sødahl
8.“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – directed by Jayro Bustamante
9.“The Mole Agent” (Chile) – directed by Maite Alberdi
10.“Night of the Kings” (Ivory Coast) – Philippe Lacôte
11.“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina) – directed by Jasmila Žbanić
12.“Sun Children” (Iran) – directed by Majid Majidi
13.“Two of Us” (France) – directed by Filippo Meneghetti
14.“A Sun” (Taiwan) – directed by Chung Mong-hong
15.“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia) – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

Makeup and Hair Styling:

1.“Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros)
2.“Emma” (Focus Features)
3.“The Glorias” (Roadside Attractions and LD Entertainment)
4.“Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
5.“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
6.“The Little Things” (Warner Bros)
7.“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
8.“Mank” (Netflix)
9.“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
10.“Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions)

Music (Original Score) 

1.“Ammonite” (Neon) – Dustin O’Halloran, Volker Bertelmann
2.“Blizzard of Souls” (Film Movement) – Lolita Ritmanis
3.“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
4.“The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures) – Benjamin Wallfisch
5.“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix) – John Debney
6.“The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)” (Netflix) – Gabriel Yared
7.“The Little Things” (Warner Bros) – Thomas Newman
8.“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
9.“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
10.“Minari” (A24) – Emile Mosseri
11.“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Henry Gregson-Williams
12.“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
13.“Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
14.“Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
15.“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton

Music (Original Song) 

1.Turntables from All In: The Fight for Democracy (Amazon Studios)
2.See What You’ve Done from Belly of the Beast (Independent Lens)
3.Wuhan Flu from Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Amazon Studios)
4.Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
5.Never Break from Giving Voice (Netflix)
6.Make It Work from Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
7. Fight For You from Judas and the Black Messiah(Warner Bros)
8.lo Sì (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) (Netflix)
9.Rain Song from Minari (A24)
10.Show Me Your Soul from Mr. Soul! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
11.Loyal Brave True from Mulan (Walt Disney Pictures)
12.Free from The One and Only Ivan (Disney Plus)
13.Speak Now from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
14.Green from Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
15. Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Visual Effects:

1.Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (Warner Bros)
2.Bloodshot (Sony Pictures)
3.Love and Monsters (Paramount Pictures)
4.Mank (Netflix)
5.The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
6.Mulan (Walt Disney Pictures)
7.The One and Only Ivan (Disney Plus)
8.Soul (Pixar)
9.Tenet (Warner Bros)
10.Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Animated Short Film:

1.Burrow
2.Genius Loci
3.If Anything Happens I Love You
4.Kapaemahu
5.Opera
6.Out
7.The Snail and the Whale
8.To Gerard
9.Traces
10.Yes-People


Documentary Short Subject:

1.Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa
2.Call Center Blues
3.Colette
4.A Concerto Is a Conversation
5.Do Not Split
6.Hunger Ward
7.Hysterical Girl
8.A Love Song for Latasha
9.The Speed Cubers
10.What Would Sophia Loren Do?


Live Action Short Film:

1. Bittu
2. Da Yie
3. Feeling Through

4. The Human Voice
5. The Kicksled Choir
6. The Letter Room
7. The Present
8. Two Distant Strangers
9. The Van
10. White Eye

 

 

 

 

 

Related Articles

Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

Poll
TimeTravelFilmsinTamil

Which is your favourite time travel film in Tamil?

Result
Dikkiloona
24
Indru Netru Naalai
Trending