Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024 announce award nominations

Jawan, Chandu Champion, 12th Fail, Kaathal, Maharaja and Laapataa Ladies lead film nominations while Made in Heaven 2, Kohrra, Poacher lead OTT nominations
The nomination lost of actors and actresses
The nomination lost of actors and actresses

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2024 announced its award nominations for the 15th edition, on Tuesday. Jawan (2023), Chandu Champion, 12th Fail (2023), Kaathal (2023), Maharaja and Laapataa Ladies lead film nominations while Made in Heaven 2 (2023), Kohrra (2023), Poacher lead OTT nominations.

Backed and presented by the Victorian Government in Australia, IFFM is an annual celebration of Indian cinema, showcasing the best films, digital series and talents from India.

The festival aims to promote cultural exchange and celebrate the diversity of Indian cinema on an international stage. This year, the festival is set to commence on August 15 and conclude on August 25.

Shah Rukh Khan will be competing with other actors across languages for the Best Actor category, including Vikrant Massey, Fahadh Faasil, Ranveer Singh, Kartik Aaryan, Mithun Chakraborty, among others. Similarly, actress Alia Bhatt will be competing for the coveted Best Actress category alongside Jyothika and Parvathy Thiruvothu, and Laapataa Ladies fame Nitanshi Goel and Pratibha Ranta. In the OTT category, shows and actors of Heeramandi: The Diamond Bazaar, Poacher, Made In Heaven Season 2 among others will be competing for the win.

The winners of the prestigious IFFM 2024 Awards will be announced during the festival at their annual gala night on 16th and is set to be hosted at the Palais Theatre in Melbourne.

Below is the list of complete nominations:

BEST FILM

1. 12th Fail (Hindi)

2. Amar Singh Chamkila (Hindi)

3. Chandu Champion (Hindi)

4. Dunki (Hindi)

5. Jawan (Hindi)

6. Maharaja (Tamil)

7. Premalu (Malayalam)

8. Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (Hindi)

BEST FILM - CRITICS CHOICE

1. Dear Jassi (Punjabi)

2. Girls Will Be Girls (English/Hindi)

3. Kaathal - The Core (Malayalam)

4. Kabuliwala (Bengali)

5. Laapataa Ladies (Hindi)⁠

6. Rapture (Garo)

7. ⁠Sapta Sagaradaache Ello - Side A (Kannada)

8. ⁠Thadavu (The Sentence) (Malayalam)

BEST ACTOR

1. Diljit Dosanjh - Amar Singh Chamkila

2. Fahadh Faasil - Aavesham

3. Kartik Aaryan - Chandu Champion

4. Mammootty - Kaathal - The Core

5. Mithun Chakraborty – Kabuliwala

6. Ranveer Singh - Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani 

7. Shah Rukh Khan – Dunki & Jawan

8. Sparsh Shrivastava – Laapataa Ladies

9. Vicky Kaushal - Sam Bahadur

10. Vikrant Massey - 12th Fail

BEST ACTRESS

1. Alia Bhatt - Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani

2. Alizeh Agnihotri – Farrey

3. Beena R Chandran - Thadavu (The Sentence)

4. Jyothika – Kaathal - The Core

5. Nitanshi Goel – Laapataa Ladies

6. Parvathy Thiruvothu – Ullozhukku (Undercurrent)

7. Pratibha Ranta – Laapataa Ladies

8. Preeti Panigrahi - Girls will be Girls

9. Sanya Malhotra for Mrs

10. Swathi Reddy - Month of Madhu

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Imtiaz Ali – Amar Singh Chamkila

2. Kabir Khan – Chandu Champion

3. Karan Johar - Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani

4. ⁠Nithilan Saminathan – Maharaja

5. ⁠Rahul Sadasivan - Bramayugam

6. ⁠Rajkumar Hirani - Dunki

7. ⁠Vidhu Vinod Chopra - 12th Fail

BEST DIRECTOR – CRITICS CHOICE

1. Christo Tomy - Ullozhukku (Undercurrent)

2. Diwa Shah - Bahadur - The Brave

3. Dominic Sangma – Rimdogittanga (Rapture)

4. Hemanth Rao - Sapta Sagaradaache Ello - Side A

5. ⁠Kiran Rao - Laapataa Ladies

6. ⁠Saurav Rai – Guras

7. Shuchi Talati – Girls will be Girls

8. ⁠Sumanth Bhat - Mithya

BEST OTT SHOW

1. Dhootha (Telugu)

2. Heeramandi (Hindi)

3. Kohrra (Hindi)

4. Made in Heaven 2 (Hindi)

5. Panchayat Season 3 (Hindi)

6. Poacher (Malayalam)

7. The Railway Men (Hindi)

BEST ACTOR OTT

1. Arjun Mathur - Made in Heaven 2

2. Babil Khan - The Railway Men

3. Gulshan Devaiah – Guns & Gulaabs

4. Jitendra Kumar – Panchayat Season 3

5. Naveen Chandra - Inspector Rishi

6. R. Madhavan - The Railway Men

7. Roshan Mathew – Poacher

8. Suvinder Vicky - Kohrra

BEST ACTRESS OTT

1. Harleen Sethi - Kohrra

2. Karishma Tanna - Scoop

3. Neena Gupta – Panchayat Season 3

4. Nimisha Sajayan – Poacher

5. Parvathy Thiruvothu – Dhootha

6. Shriya Pilgaonkar – The Broken News 2

7. Sobhita Dhulipala - Made in Heaven 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. Farming the Revolution

2. Flickering Lights

3. Headhunting to Beatboxing

4. Indi(r)a’s Emergency

5. Insides and Outsides

6. Trolley Times

BEST FILM – SUBCONTINENT

1. Barir Naam Shahana (A House Named Shahana) - Bangladesh

2. Paradise – Sri Lanka

3. The Monk and the Gun - Bhutan

4. The Red Suitcase - Nepal

5. Wakhri (One of a Kind) - Pakistan

Related Stories

No stories found.
X
Cinema Express
www.cinemaexpress.com