Ponniyin Selvan, Kantara lead film nominations at Indian Film Festival of Melbourne; Trial By Fire and Jubilee among Best Series category

Among actors, Manoj Bajpayee nominated in Best Actor category (Male) for Joram and Gulmohar, while Alia Bhatt finds her name in the female category for Darlings
Ponniyin Selvan, Kantara lead film nominations at Indian Film Festival of Melbourne; Trial By Fire and Jubilee among Best Series category

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) recently announced the nominations for its 14th edition.

Leading the pack in the film categories, including Best Film, Best Actor, and Best Actress, are productions such as DarlingsMonica, O My DarlingPonniyin SelvanPathaan, Sita Ramam and Kantara.

In the OTT category, series such as Trial By FireJubilee and Delhi Crime Season 2 have garnered the highest number of nominations.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Film

Bhediya – Hindi

Brahmastra: Part One-- Shiva – Hindi

Darlings – Hindi

Jogi – Punjabi

Kantara – Kannada

Monica, O My Darling – Hindi

Pathaan – Hindi

Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2 – Tamil

Sita Ramam – Telugu

 

Best Indie Film

Aatma Pamphlet – Marathi

Agra – Hindi

All India Rank – Hindi

Family – Malayalam

Gulmohar – Hindi

Hadinelentu (Seventeeners) – Kannada

Joram – Hindi

Pine Cone – Hindi

The Storyteller – Hindi

Tora’s Husband – Assamese

Zwigato – Hindi

Best Director

Anant Mahadevan – The Storyteller

Anurag Kashyap – Kennedy

Ashish Avinash Bende - Aatma-Pamphlet (Autobio-Pamphlet)

Devashish Makhija – Joram

Don Palathara - Family

Kanu Behl - Agra

Mani Ratnam – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

Nandita Das – Zwigato

Prithvi Konanur – Hadinelentu (Seventeeners)

Rima Das – Tora’s Husband

Siddharth Anand – Pathaan

Vasan Bala – Monica, O My Darling

 

Best Actor (Male)

Dulquer Salmaan - Sita Ramam

Kapil Sharma - Zwigato

Manoj Bajpayee - Joram

Manoj Bajpayee - Gulmohar

Mohit Agarwal - Agra

Paresh Rawal - The Storyteller

Rajkummar Rao – Monica, O My Darling

Rishab Shetty - Kantara

Shah Rukh Khan - Pathaan

Vijay Varma - Darlings

Vikram – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

Best Actor (Female)

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

Akshatha Pandavapura – Koli Esru

Alia Bhatt – Darlings

Bhumi Pednekar – Bheed

Kajol - Salaam Venky

Mrunal Thakur – Sita Ramam

Neena Gupta - Vadh

Rani Mukherjee – Mrs Chatterjee Vs Norway

Sai Pallavi – Gargi

Sanya Malhotra – Kathal

Best Series

Dahaad

Delhi Crime Season 2

Farzi

Jubilee

SHE Season 2

Suzhal: The Vortex

The Broken News

Trial By Fire

Best Actor (Male) - Series

Abhay Deol – Trial By Fire

Abhishek Bachchan – Breathe - Into The Shadows Season 2

Aparshakti Khurana – Jubilee

Prosenjit Chatterjee – Jubilee

Shahid Kapoor – Farzi

Sidhant Gupta – Jubilee

Vijay Sethupathi – Farzi

Vijay Varma – Dahaad

Best Actor (Female) – Series

Rajshri Deshpande – Trial By Fire

Rasika Dugal – Delhi Crime Season 2

Shefali Shah – Delhi Crime Season 2

Shriya Pilgaonkar – The Broken News

Sriya Reddy – Suzhal: The Vortex

Tillotama Shome – Delhi Crime Season 2

Wamiqa Gabbi – Jubilee

Best Documentary

Against The Tide

Dharti Latar Re Horo - (Tortoise Under the Earth)

Fatima

Kucheye Khoshbakht (And, Towards Happy Alleys)

To Kill A Tiger

While We Watched

 
 

Related Stories

No stories found.
X
Cinema Express
www.cinemaexpress.com