Enable Javscript for better performance
BAFTA 2021: Nomadland bags 4 awards, Anthony Hopkins named the Best Actor- Cinema express

BAFTA 2021: Nomadland bags 4 awards, Anthony Hopkins named the Best Actor 

Promising Young Woman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Sound Of Metal won two awards each

   |   
Published: 12th April 2021
BAFTA 2021: Nomadland bags 4 awards, Anthony Hopkins named the Best Actor 

The BAFTA film awards, selected by members of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, were presented over the weekend in a virtual ceremony. 

Chloe Zhao’s Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, bagged four awards for the Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress in a Leading Role, and Best Cinematography, continuing its winning streak a week ahead of the Oscars. 

Nomadland revolves around a widowed woman who balances temporary jobs while living in a van. Chloe Zhao, who hails from China, is the second woman to win the Best Director at the BAFTAs. Frances Mc Dormand had previously bagged the prestigious British Academy award for her performance in 2018's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

The Best Leading Actor award went to Anthony Hopkins for playing a person with dementia in Florian Zeller’s The Father. The film also won the Best Adapted Screenplay prize.

Promising Young Woman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Sound Of Metal won two awards each. Yuh-Jung Youn won the Best Supporting Actress award for her performance in Minariwhile Daniel Kaluuya was named Best Supporting Actor award for Judas And The Black Messiah.

Here's the full list of nominees with winners indicated in bold:

Best Film

  • "The Father"
  • "The Mauritanian"
  • "Nomadland" *WINNER
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Outstanding British Film

  • "Calm With Horses"
  • "The Dig"
  • "The Father"
  • "His House"
  • "Limbo"
  • "The Mauritanian"
  • "Mogul Mowgli"
  • "Promising Young Woman" *WINNER
  • "Rocks"
  • "Saint Maud"

Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg ("Another Round")
  • Shannon Murphy ("Babyteeth")
  • Lee Isaac Chung ("Minari")
  • Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland") *WINNER
  • Jasmila Žbanić ("Quo Vadis, Aida?")
  • Sarah Gavron ("Rocks")

Original Screenplay

  • "Another Round"
  • "Mank"
  • "Promising Young Woman" *WINNER
  • "Rocks"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Adapted Screenplay

  • Moira Buffini ("The Dig")
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller ("The Father") *WINNER
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven ("The Mauritanian")
  • Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland")
  • Ramin Bahrani ("The White Tiger")

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray ("Rocks")
  • Radha Blank ("The Forty-Year-Old Version")
  • Frances McDormand ("Nomadland") *WINNER
  • Vanessa Kirby ("Pieces of a Woman")
  • Wunmi Mosaku ("His House")
  • Alfre Woodard ("Clemency")

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed ("Sound of Metal")
  • Chadwick Boseman ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
  • Adarsh Gourav ("The White Tiger")
  • Anthony Hopkins ("The Father") *WINNER
  • Mads Mikkelsen ("Another Round")
  • Tahar Rahim ("The Mauritanian")

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar ("Calm With Horses")
  • Kosar Ali ("Rocks")
  • Maria Bakalova ("Borat Subsequent Moviefilm")
  • Dominique Fishback ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Ashley Madekwe ("County Lines")
  • Yuh-Jung Youn ("Minari")*WINNER

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya ("Judas and the Black Messiah") *WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan ("Calm With Horses")
  • Alan Kim ("Minari")
  • Leslie Odom Jr. ("One Night In Miami...")
  • Clarke Peters ("Da 5 Bloods")
  • Paul Raci ("Sound of Metal")

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Remi Weekes ("His House") *WINNER
  • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai ("Limbo")
  • Jack Sidey ("Moffie")
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson ("Rocks")
  • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman ("Saint Maud")

Film not in English Language

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen ("Another Round") *WINNER
  • Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov ("Dear Comrades!")
  • Ladj Ly ("Les Misérables")
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh ("Minari")
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich ("Quo Vadis, Aida?")

Documentary

  • Alexander Nanau ("Collective")
  • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey ("David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet")
  • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen ("The Dissident")
  • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster ("My Octopus Teacher") *WINNER
  • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes ("The Social Dilemma")

Animated Film

  • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae ("Onward")
  • Pete Docter, Dana Murray ("Soul") *WINNER
  • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young ("Wolfwalkers")

Original Score

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Mank")
  • Emile Mosseri ("Minari")
  • James Newton Howard ("News of the World")
  • Anthony Willis ("Promising Young Woman")
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Soul") *WINNER

Casting

  • Shaheen Baig ("Calm with Horses")
  • Alexa L. Fogel ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Julia Kim ("Minari")
  • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu ("Promising Young Woman")
  • Lucy Pardee ("Rocks") *WINNER

Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Erik Messerschmidt ("Mank")
  • Alwin H. Küchler ("The Mauritanian")
  • Dariusz Wolski ("News of the World")
  • Joshua James Richards ("Nomadland") *WINNER

Editing

  • Yorgos Lamprinos ("The Father")
  • Chloé Zhao ("Nomadland")
  • Frédéric Thoraval ("Prominsg Young Woman")
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen ("Sound of Metal") *WINNER
  • Alan Baumgarten ("The Trial of the Chicago 7")

Production Design

  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald ("The Dig")
  • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone ("The Father")
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale ("Mank") *WINNER
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan ("News of the World")
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer ("Rebecca")

Costume Design

  • Michael O'Connor ("Ammonite")
  • Alice Babidge ("The Dig")
  • Alexandra Byrne ("Emma")
  • Ann Roth ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom") *WINNER
  • Trish Summerville ("Mank")

Make up and Hair

  • Jenny Shircore ("The Dig")
  • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle ("Hillbilly Elegy")
  • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom") *WINNER
  • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams ("Mank")
  • Mark Coulier ("Pinocchio")

Sound

  • Nominees TBC ("Greyhound")
  • Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney ("News of the World")
  • Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder ("Nomadland")
  • Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker("Soul")
  • Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc ("Sound of Metal") *WINNER

Special Visual Effects

  • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt ("Greyhound")
  • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins ("The Midnight Sky")
  • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury ("Mulan")
  • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher ("The One and Only Ivan")
  • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley ("Tenet") *WINNER

British Short Animation

  • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe ("The Fire Next Time")
  • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf ("The Owl and the Pussycat") *WINNER
  • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein ("The Song of a Lost Boy")

British Short Film

  • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman ("Eyelash")
  • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies ("Lizard")
  • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja ("Lucky Break")
  • Ghada Eldemellawy ("Miss Curvy")
  • Farah Nabulsi ("The Present") *WINNER

EE Rising Star Award

  • Bukky Bakray *WINNER
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dìrísù
Related Articles

Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

Poll

What do you think is the best Indian remake so far?

Result
Laal Singh Chaddha
Bang Bang
Dil Bechara
Girl on the Train
Chef
Trending