Enable Javscript for better performance
Oscars 2022: Full list of winners- Cinema express

Oscars 2022: Full list of winners

Here's the full list of winners at 94th Academy Awards

   |   
Published: 28th March 2022

It's the most exciting season of the year for film buffs across the world: the awards season, and the excitement reaches a crescendo with the Oscars. Belfast, CODA, Don’t Look Up, Drive My Car, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, and West Side Story competed for the Best Picture with CODA taking home the most coveted prize.

Jane Campion won the Best Director award, becoming the second woman to win in the category in a row after Chloe Zhao won for Nomadland last year. Dune registered the most number of awards, sweeping the technical categories with  6 wins.

Troy Kotsur became the first deaf man in the Oscars history to win an acting award following his win of Best Supporting Actor for CODA

Here's the list of winners list:

Best Sound

Winner: Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett for Dune

Other nominees:

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri for Belfast 
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor for No Time to Die
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb for The Power of the Dog
Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy for West Side Story

Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner: Ben Proudfoot for The Queen of Basketball 

Other nominees:

Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean for Audible
Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk for Lead Me Home
Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei for Three Songs for Benazir
Jay Rosenblatt for When We Were Bullies

Best Animated Short Film

Winner: Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez for The Windshield Wiper

Other nominees:

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills for Affairs of the Art
Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz for Bestia
Anton Dyakov for Boxballet
Dan Ojari and Mikey Please for Robin Robin

Best Live Action Short Film

Winner: Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed for The Long Goodbye 

Other nominees:

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger for Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki for The Dress
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson for On My Mind
KD Dávila and Levin Menekse for Please Hold

Best Original Score

Winner: Hans Zimmer for Dune

Other nominees:

Nicholas Britell for Don’t Look Up
Germaine Franco for Encanto
“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias
“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Film Editing

Winner: Joe Walker for Dune

Other Nominees:

Hank Corwin for Don’t Look Up
Pamela Martin for King Richard
Peter Sciberras for The Power of the Dog
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum for Tick, Tick…Boom!

Best Production Design

Winner: Production Design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos for Dune

Production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau for Nightmare Alley
Production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards for The Power of the Dog
Production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh for The Tragedy of Macbeth
Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo for West Side Story

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh for The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Other nominees:

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer for Coming 2 America
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon for Cruella
Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr for Dune
Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras for House of Gucci

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose for West Side Story

Other nominees:

Jessie Buckley for The Lost Daughter

Judi Dench for Belfast

Kirsten Dunst for The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis for King Richard 

Best Cinematography

Winner: Greig Fraser for Dune

Other nominees:

Dan Laustsen for Nightmare Alley

Ari Wegner for The Power of the Dog

Bruno Delbonnel for The Tragedy of Macbeth

Janusz Kaminski for West Side Story

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer for Dune 

Other nominees:

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick for Free Guy
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould for No Time to Die
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver for Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick for Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)

Other nominees:
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Troy Kotsur for CODA

 

Other nominees:

Ciarán Hinds for Belfast

Jesse Plemons The Power of the Dog

JK Simmons for Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee for The Power of the Dog 

Best International Feature Film

Winner: Drive My Car (Japan)

Other Nominees:

Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Costume Design

Winner: Jenny Beavan for Cruella

Other Nominees:
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran for Cyrana 
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan for Dune
Luis Sequeira for Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell for West Side Story

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Branagh for Belfast

Other nominees:

Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)

King Richard (Zach Baylin)

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

The Worst Person in the World (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Winner: Siân Heder for CODA

 

Other nominees:

Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)

Dune (Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

Best Documentary Feature:

Winner: Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)

Other nominees:

Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

Best Original Song:

Winner: 'No Time To Die' from No Time to Die (Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)

Other nominees;

Be Alive (King Richard Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
Dos Oruguitas (Encanto, Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Down To Joy (Belfast, Van Morrison)
Somehow You Do (Four Good Days, Diane Warren)

Best Director:

Winner: Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog

Other nominees:

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Best Lead Actor:

Winner: Will Smith (King Richard

Other nominees:

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Lead Actress:

Winner: Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)

Other nominees:

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Picture:

Winner: CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger)

Other nominees:

Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger)

Related Articles

Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

Poll
KGF_2

How many times did you watch KGF: Chapter 2?

Result
1
2
3
4 or more
Trending